Top Universities to Study Civil Engineering in the UK – Updated 2021

Best UK Universities for Civil Engineering Courses in 2021

Civil Engineering is one of the most demanding subjects in the UK. Every year thousands of local and international students study Civil Engineering courses in different British universities.

Finding the top university to study for a bright future is not an easy job. Here is a list of the top 20 universities if you are looking for the best university to study one of the UK’s Civil Engineering courses.

Top Universities to Study Civil Engineering in the UK

RankUniversity NameTHE World RankingTotal Students
1Univesity of Oxford120,774
2Imperial College London1117,176
3UCL1634,590
4University of Edinburgh3030,649
5University of Manchester5136,550
6University of Warwick7721,777
7University of Bristol9122,981
8University of Glasgow9226,554
9University of Birmingham10730,198
10Queen Mary University of London11019,365
11University of Sheffield12126,165
12University of Southampton12723,498
13Durham University14917,049
14University of Nottingham15830,789
15University of Leeds16031,240
16University of Liverpool16325,168
17University of Exeter17422,007
18University of Aberdeen17812,863
19Newcastle University17824,089
20Cardiff University19125,898

We prepared this table using The Times Higher Education (THE) ranking data, one of the world’s most trusted university ranking tables. The table is based on 13 carefully calibrated performance indicators that measure an institution’s performance across four areas: teaching, research, knowledge transfer and international outlook.

Are you planning to study Computer Science courses in the UK? Contact us today for a hassle-free admission to a top UK university.

Book an appointment

Menu