Top Universities to Study Chemical Engineering in the UK – Updated 2021

Best UK Universities for Chemical Engineering Courses in 2021

Chemical Engineering is one of the most demanding subjects in the UK. Every year thousands of local and international students study Chemical Engineering courses in different British universities.

Finding the top university to study for a bright future is not an easy job. Here is a list of the top 20 universities if you are looking for the best university to study one of the UK’s Chemical Engineering courses.

Top Universities to Study Chemical Engineering in the UK

RankUniversity NameTHE World RankingTotal Students
1Univesity of Oxford120,774
2University of Cambridge619,370
3Imperial College London1117,176
4UCL1634,590
5University of Edinburgh3030,649
6University of Manchester5136,550
7University of Birmingham10730,198
8Queen Mary University of London11019,365
9University of Sheffield12126,165
10University of Southampton12723,498
11Lancaster University13613,047
12Durham University14917,049
13University of Nottingham15830,789
14University of Leeds16031,240
15University of Exeter17422,007
16University of Aberdeen17812,863
17Newcastle University17824,089
18University of East Anglia20015,757
19Queen’s University Belfast20018,438
20University of Bath20114,410

We prepared this table using The Times Higher Education (THE) ranking data, one of the world’s most trusted university ranking tables. The table is based on 13 carefully calibrated performance indicators that measure an institution’s performance across four areas: teaching, research, knowledge transfer and international outlook.

Are you planning to study courses in the UK? Contact us today for a hassle-free admission to a top UK university.

Book an appointment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fill out this field
Fill out this field
Please enter a valid email address.
You need to agree with the terms to proceed

Previous Post
Top Universities to Study Medicine and Dentistry in the UK – Updated 2021
Next Post
What is Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS) in the UK?
Menu